Next Week: Mon. March 2, 2020; 5:30pm:
 
Mon. Mon. March 2, 5:30pm Double Elimination Tourney

Court  5:30-Games 5:50-Games   6:10-Games   6:20-Game   6:30-Game   6:40-Game     7:00-Game  
-----  ---------- ----------   ----------   ---------   ---------   ---------     ---------
1) SW  #1 Randy  
       --------|    Randy
W5,L6  #8 Scott|----------|
       ---------          |       
                   (5)  SW|          Randy                          
2) SE  #4 Steven          |--------------| 
       --------|     Steven              |
W5,L6  #5 John |-----------              |                                           If Winner9
       ---------                         |                                      [15] loses Game14,
                                   (9) SW|                              Randy        rematch of 14 
3) NW  #3 Jim                            |----------------------------------|
       --------|      Brian              |                           (14) SW| Randy
W8,L7  #6 Brian|----------|              |                                  |- - - - - - - - - -
       ---------   (8)  NE|          Roger                             Steven    
                          |---------------                           |-------
4) NE  #7 Loren|          |                                          |
       --------|      Roger                                          |
W8,L7  #2 Roger|-----------                                          |
       ---------                                        * 7-7 start  |
----------------     Scott       * 7-7 start                         |
Losers' Bracket:         |                                    Roger  |
----------------  (6)  SE|            John    * 7-7 start    -----|  |
                         |---------------|                        |  |
                         |       *(10) SE|         Brian  *(13) SE|__|
                         |               |-------------|          |
                      John          Brian|             |          |
                                               *(12) SE|     Steven
                                   Steven|             |-----------
                                   ------|             |    
                       Jim       *(11) NW|        Steven      
                         |               |--------------
                  (7)  NW|             Jim
                         |----------------
                     Loren

* Note: Games 10, 11, 12, 13 start at 7-7, and play to 15, in order to finish in a timely manner for Game (14).

Spring League starts March 9.

Last Week: Mon. Feb 24, 2020:

7 vs 2 John   0-4 Randy (Feb 17 make-up)
3 vs 6 Roger  1-0 Jim   (Jan. 6 make-up)

Racquetball standings as of March 3, 2020

======= PLAYER ==== TOTAL   ===MATCHES===      === GAMES ===   MAX
NO.     NAME    seed PTS    W  L  T    PCT     W  L  T    PCT  PTS
---     ----    ---- ---    -  -  -    ---     -  -  -    ---  ---
2 Randy Shaw      #1  18 † †5 †1 † †  .833 † †13 †5 † †  .722 † 22
3 Roger Lang      #2  12 † †3 †1 † †  .750 † † 9 †4 † †  .692 † 23
6 Jim Terry       #3  12 † †3 †1 †1†  .750 † † 9 †6 † †  .600 † 21
1 Steven Haim† †  #4   7 † †2 †2 † †  .500 † † 5 †7 † †  .417 † 19
7 John Heath      #5   7 † †1 †4 † †  .200 † † 6 †9 † †  .400 † 15
4 Brian LaCasse   #6   5 † †1 †1 † †  .500 † † 4 †2 † †  .667 † 25
5 Loren Smith † † #7   2 † †0 †2 †1†  .000 † † 2 †6 † †  .250 † 20
8 Scott Campbell  #8   0 † †0 †3 † †  .000 † † 0 †9 † †  .000 † 16

==== Player ====                  Home         Work          Cell
No.        Name           e-mail  Phone        Phone         Phone
---        ----           ------  -----        -----         -----
1 Steven           steven.haim@G               436-0902      908-6097
2 Randy                RLShaw4@C  *-334-4383                 881-9354
3 Roger                 rmlang@C  *-492-9339               *-824-6970
4 Brian          Brian.LaCasse@G  *-362-0513               *-734-6013
5 Loren              Lsmith190@C    843-8286 #-365-6946      677-2367
6 Jim                Jim.Terry@B  *-362-9829   751-5941      751-5941
7 John            John.E.Heath@B    622-1215   622-1215      622-1215
8 Scott         Scott.Campbell@H       *-293-9222 Ext 9222 #-828-5971


G = gmail.com,   B = Atos.net, P = prodigy.net, C = cox.net
H = Honeywell.com # = 480, * = 623, ** = 970, default = 602

Note: Atos has blacklisted all e-mail from Cox.net, so I can send e-mail to Cox.net, 
but I canít receive any; so Cox.net users will have to send any e-mail to my personal e-mail account: JJHeath@AOL.com
or text me at (602)622-1215.

Site: Chaparral Park: south of Grovers Ave., west of 57th Ave.

Alternate Site #1: Tierra Buena Park, 57th Avenue and Tierra Buena 
      (NorthEast Corner). There are 4 outdoor three wall courts;
      2 face Tierra Buena, and 2 face Marconi.

Alternate Site #2: The Park on Sweetwater, between 51st Avenue and 55th Avenue.
                   There are 4 outdoor three wall courts.

Alternate site #3: Glendale Foothills Aquatic and Racquetball Center,
                   Union Hills and 55th Ave. (NW corner) 623-930-4624.
                   Courts are available Mondays at 5:00pm. 
                   Cost is $5 for Glendale Senior Citizens (or $25/month),
                           $6 for Glendale residents, or
                           $7 otherwise per person.
Note: one must be a monthly or annual member to reserve a court.

Alternate site #4: Mountain View Community Center, Grovers and 11th St. 534-2500.
Courts at the MVCC are $5 ($2.50 each), and are available Mondays at 5:00pm.

Previous weeks:

Mon. Feb 17, 2020:

8 vs 3 Scott  0-4 Roger
5 vs 6 Loren  1-1 Jim
7 vs 2 John    x  Randy (John in LA)
1 vs 4 Steven  x  Brian (Brian out)

Mon. Feb 10, 2020:

1 vs 7 Steven 3-1 John
6 vs 2 Jim    4-0 Randy
5 vs 3 Loren   x  Roger (no report)
4 vs 8 Brian   x  Scott (Scott sick)

Mon. Feb 3, 2020:

1 vs 2 Steven 0-4 Randy
6 vs 7 Jim    3-1 John
4 vs 3 Brian  vs. Roger (Brian out)
5 vs 8 Loren  vs. Scott (Scott sick)

Mon. Jan 27, 2020:

1 vs 5 Steven 3-1 Loren
3 vs 2 Roger  1-3 Randy
8 vs 6 Scott  0-4 Jim
7 x  4 John    x  Brian (John traveling)

Mon. Jan 20, 2020:

3 vs 7 Roger 3-1 John
6 vs 1 Jim   vs. Steven (Steven postponed)
2 vs 8 Randy vs. Scott  (Scott sick)
5 vs 4 Loren vs. Brian  (Brian postponed)

Mon. Jan 13, 2020:

3 vs 1 Roger 3-1 Steven
5 vs 2 Loren 0-4 Randy
6 vs 4 Jim   0-4 Brian
7 vs 8 John  4-0 Scott

Mon. Jan 6, 2020:

2 vs 4 Randy 3-1 Brian
8 vs 1 Scott  x  Steven (Steven postponed)
3 vs 6 Roger  x  Jim    (Roger out sick)
7 vs 5 John   x  Loren  (John  out sick)

Mon. Dec 2, 5:30pm Double Elimination Tourney

Court  5:30-Games 5:50-Games   6:10-Games   6:20-Game   6:30-Game   6:40-Game     7:00-Game  
-----  ---------- ----------   ----------   ---------   ---------   ---------     ---------
1) SW  #1 Randy  
       --------|    Randy
W5,L6  #8 Bye  |----------|
       ---------          |       
                   (5)  SW|          Randy                          
2) SE  #4 Brian Late      |--------------| 
       --------|      Jim |              |
W5,L6  #5 Jim  |-----------              |
       ---------                         |
                                   (9) SW|                             Steven   
3) NW  #3 Steven                         |----------------------------------|      
       --------|     Steven              |                           (14) SW|   Steven
W8,L7  #6 John |----------|              |                                  |- - - - - - - - - -
       ---------   (8)  NE|        Steven|                              Randy   (15) If Winner9
                          |---------------                           +-------        loses Game14,
4) NE  #7 Loren|          |                                          |               rematch of 14
       --------|      Roger                                          |               (not needed)
W8,L7  #2 Roger|-----------                                          |
       ---------                                        * 7-7 start  |
----------------       Bye       * 7-7 start                         |
Losers' Bracket:         |                                    Randy  |
----------------  (6)  SE|           Brian    * 7-7 start    -----|  |
                         |---------------|                        |  |
                         |       *(10) SE|         Brian  *(13) SE|__|
                         |               |-------------|          |
                     Brian          Roger|             |          |
                                               *(12) SE|      Loren
                                      Jim|             |-----------
                                   ------|             |    
                      John       *(11) NW|         Loren      
                         |               |--------------
                  (7)  NW|           Loren
                         |----------------
                     Loren

* Note: Games 10, 11, 12, 13 start at 7-7, and play to 15, in order to finish in a timely manner for Game (14).

Mon. May 6, 2019:

Annual single elimination tournament:

Mon. May 6 5:30pm   Mon. May 6 5:50pm Mon. May 6 6:40pm 
-----------------   ----------------- ----------------- 
Playoffs (1st game) SemiFinals        Championship game.
------------------- ----------        ------------------
SW Randy vs. Loren  Randy             Randy             
SE Brian vs. Steven Brian -------------------           
NW Dan   vs. Jim    Jim                     | Randy     
NE Roger vs. John   Roger             Roger |------     
                            -----------------           
http://www.JJHeath.com/rq.html

  


Links:

Racquetball Wall of Winners
Fall 2019 Racquetball Standings
Spring 2019 Racquetball Standings
Winter 2019 Racquetball Standings
Fall 2018 Racquetball Standings
Spring 2018 Racquetball Standings
Winter 2018 Racquetball Standings
Fall 2017 Racquetball Standings
Spring 2017 Racquetball Standings
Winter 2017 Racquetball Standings
Fall 2016 Racquetball Standings
Spring 2016 Racquetball Standings
Winter 2016 Racquetball Standings
Fall 2015 Racquetball Standings
Winter 2015 Racquetball Standings
Fall 2014 Racquetball Standings
Spring 2014 Racquetball Standings
Fall 2013 Racquetball Standings
Spring 2013 Racquetball Standings
Winter 2013 Racquetball Standings
Fall 2012 Racquetball Standings
Spring 2012 Racquetball Standings
Winter 2012 Racquetball Standings
Fall 2011 Racquetball Standings
Spring 2011 Racquetball Standings
Winter 2011 Racquetball Standings
Fall 2010 Racquetball Standings
Spring 2010 Racquetball Standings
Winter 2010 Racquetball Standings
Fall 2009 Racquetball Standings
Spring 2009 Racquetball Standings
Winter 2009 Racquetball Standings
Fall 2008 Racquetball Standings
Spring 2008 Racquetball Standings
Fall 2007 Racquetball Standings
Spring 2007 Racquetball Standings
Fall 2006 Racquetball Standings
Spring 2006 Racquetball Standings
Fall 2005 Racquetball Standings
Spring 2005 Racquetball Standings
Fall 2004 Racquetball Standings
Spring 2004 Racquetball Standings
Fall 2003 Racquetball Standings
Spring 2003 Racquetball Standings
Fall 2002 Racquetball Standings
Spring 2002 Racquetball Standings
Fall 2001 Racquetball Standings
Spring 2001 Racquetball Standings
Fall 2000 Racquetball Standings
Spring 2000 Racquetball Standings
1997/08/12 - 1999/12/02 Racquetball Standings
1993 - 1997 Racquetball Finals
1991/08/13 Racquetball Standings.pdf
1991/04/01 Racquetball Standings.pdf
1990/07/09 Racquetball Standings part 1
1990/07/09 Racquetball Standings part 2
1989/11/28 Racquetball Standings Top 3
1989/04/10 Racquetball Standings part 1
1989/04/10 Racquetball Standings part 2
Back to John's Home Page